(standing to bring original suit affecting parent-child relationship reviewed de novo). We agree. WebHow to write a Motion To Dismiss for CPS Juvenile Court In Texas In order to write a Motion To Dismiss, you must first understand the rules of the court, the laws of the land. Civ. R -41; T-pgs. 5. Any award of costs or fees must be based on evidence. Tex. On the contrary, according to the law, neglect defines a parents poor caretaking of their child. Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 91a offers a way to ask the court to dismiss a frivolous lawsuit. Fort Worth, TX 76102 Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Are there other ways a case can be dismissed? So, take legal advice and act lawfully. Standing Can Be Challenged By Means Other Than Summary Judgment. Website.